Are you a spammer

Please note, that the first 3 posts you make, will need to be approved by a forum Administrator or Moderator before they are publicly viewable.
Each application to join this forum is checked at the Stop Forum Spam website. If the email or IP address appears there when checked, you will not be allowed to join this forum.
If you get past this check and post spam on this forum, your posts will be immediately deleted and your account inactivated.You will then be banned and your IP will be submitted to your ISP, notifying them of your spamming. So your spam links will only be seen for an hour or two at most. In other words, don't waste your time and ours.

This forum is for the use and enjoyment of the members and visitors looking to learn about and share information regarding the topics listed. It is not a free-for-all advertising venue. Your time would be better spent pursuing legitimate avenues of promoting your websites.

(SOLVED) frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Help & Support for Ultimate Edition Lite


(SOLVED) frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Postby geordiejohn » Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:50 am

hello when i click on frostwire it does not open,any ideas on how to get it to work please?
thank you.
Last edited by geordiejohn on Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Acer Aspire 5536
Screen 15.6 inch Glossy HD LED 1366 x 768
Graphics ATI Radeon HD 3200
Processor AMD Turion 64 X 2 Dual Core RM-74 @ 2.2 GHz
Memory 4GB
Hard disk 500GB
Battery Battery has been checked and holds roughly 20 Mins charge.
Optical drive DVD/RW
Operating system Windows Vista Home Premium
Webcam Yes
Card reader Yes
WiFi Yes
Extras Power supply
Ports 4 x USB, LAN, VGA, HDMI, Modem
User avatar
geordiejohn
U.E. Pro
U.E. Pro
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:16 pm
Location: London
Age: 68
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT



Re: frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Postby Xanayoshi » Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:14 pm

From what I can tell, it just does not work!! I can't get it to load either.

http://forum.frostwire.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=17495

Maybe try qbittorrent instead.

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install qbittorrent


There are many others, you have Transmission of course.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 40
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Postby geordiejohn » Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:57 pm

thank you very much qbittorrent works fine,i did not think transmission did the same thing as i cannot see a search feature any where.
Acer Aspire 5536
Screen 15.6 inch Glossy HD LED 1366 x 768
Graphics ATI Radeon HD 3200
Processor AMD Turion 64 X 2 Dual Core RM-74 @ 2.2 GHz
Memory 4GB
Hard disk 500GB
Battery Battery has been checked and holds roughly 20 Mins charge.
Optical drive DVD/RW
Operating system Windows Vista Home Premium
Webcam Yes
Card reader Yes
WiFi Yes
Extras Power supply
Ports 4 x USB, LAN, VGA, HDMI, Modem
User avatar
geordiejohn
U.E. Pro
U.E. Pro
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:16 pm
Location: London
Age: 68
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT



Re: frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Postby Xanayoshi » Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:03 pm

Ahhh..no, Transmission is limited here. You may be interested in Deluge.

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update


Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install deluge


There was an app on 3.5 that does it all and plays, but the name escapes me momentarily. I usually uninstall it, but if I were to actually stay on a single system,I might find it more useful. I will search for it later.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 40
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Postby geordiejohn » Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:07 pm

thank you i am running qbittorrent at the moment and it is just what i want.
Acer Aspire 5536
Screen 15.6 inch Glossy HD LED 1366 x 768
Graphics ATI Radeon HD 3200
Processor AMD Turion 64 X 2 Dual Core RM-74 @ 2.2 GHz
Memory 4GB
Hard disk 500GB
Battery Battery has been checked and holds roughly 20 Mins charge.
Optical drive DVD/RW
Operating system Windows Vista Home Premium
Webcam Yes
Card reader Yes
WiFi Yes
Extras Power supply
Ports 4 x USB, LAN, VGA, HDMI, Modem
User avatar
geordiejohn
U.E. Pro
U.E. Pro
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:16 pm
Location: London
Age: 68
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT



Re: (SOLVED) frostwire not opening on 3.4.1 lite

Postby Xanayoshi » Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:14 pm

<BREW>
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 40
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT


Return to Lite

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests