frostwire

Help and support for Ultimate Edition 2.5


frostwire

Postby stlsaint » Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:39 am

In UE2.4 and now 2.5 frostwire flat out does not work for me. I can search and download songs fine but when i try and play them in frostwire it says it has reached an internal error. Then when i try and play the file via vlc no sound comes out or it says "cannot connect to stream...file too large. I know its not hardware because i play my media stream thru vlc and play music files of all formats via banshee! any thoughts?

NOTE: I just tried file in banshee and it works...but still not in vlc, amarok or frostwire client
intel centr duo
nvidia 8400 graphics
4GB ram, 500gb hdd
Ultimate Edition on Freenode @ IRC #UltimateEdition
User avatar
stlsaint
Moderator
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:43 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Age: 31
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: frostwire

Postby Jeahavee » Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:37 pm

In VLC did you change your skin? :oops:
Jeahavee Jamillskill jGRite (just Get Right).
Divius
Hp Pavilion Dv61030us 1366x768
Quick Port
Creative X-Fi 5.1 (USB)
Logitech MX Revolution Mouse, Anywhere MX, G9
Intel 300gb ssd, Windows 210gb, Ubuntu 14.00 70gb (all 64 bits)

YoiYoru
AMD 965
evga 580 hydro
Water cooled...
4 sticks of 8gbs ddr3 HyperX Ram (1333mhz)
Viewsonic 23.6" 1920x1080
Sony 17" 1280x1024
1 WD Caviar 1tb, 1 WD Green 2tb
W7 Pro 256gbs ssd, Ultimate Edition 14.04 60gb (Always 64bits)
Logitech G710+, G13, MX Revolution
Func HS260

Giniro old build leftover parts
MSI NF980G65
2 BFG GTX 280 OC

http://www.youtube.com/jeahavee
http://www.reverbnation.com/jeahavee
@jGRite
User avatar
Jeahavee
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:59 pm
Location: North Florida
Age: 35
Operating System: Other Linux



Re: frostwire

Postby JOHNNYG » Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:00 pm

This is a java conflict that I have been working on ! I have got frostwire to work and ,work great but I have to nail down the process, It also has a pulseaudio issue ! :twisted: Pisses me off ! I have asked at F/W forums and got notta ! Lots'a help there ! :evil: so as I narrow it down I will post ! If anyone else has a fix feel free to chime in ! ;)
JOHNNYG
Image
Ultimate Eddiction<
Ultimate Edition STUDIO
Ultimate-E
Onyx 64
Pentium 4 processor
2x512 Kingston DDR memory
Maxtor Diamondmax 500 gig
Maxtor Maxline 80 gig, Split for testing only !
Maxtor Diamondmax 500 gig, Storage
Booting 8 OS's, No MS !
ATI 9600 series (RV350 AQ)graphics card
Sony DVD/CD Rewritable Drive DOUBLE LAYER DRU-820A/Sony DRU-800A CD DVD±RW Dual DVD Recorder
Team Leader at
http://www.ultimateeditionoz.com/
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
JOHNNYG
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1456
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:02 am
Location: U.S.A. Illinois
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: frostwire

Postby sambolinux » Sun Jun 06, 2010 1:22 am

Don't use it too many (window)viruses use torrents instead !!!(just joking)
Computer: Antec NSK6500 case, MSI K9A2 Platinum, BE940 Phenom II,6gig ddr2 1066mhz ram, 4 sata hd (1 250gb seagate w/acronis for op sys bkp only and 1 TB wd green for movie bkp only and disconnected) , 3 1TB wd black sata II(no raid),Zalman 9700 air cooler, on board realsucks sound, Sony 42" hdtv connected to a 4670 ATI Radeon video card/ w Zalman 900 air cooler(very quiet) , 21.5 in Acer lcd monitor(cheap monitor finally died) , 2 ide dvd rw drives LG , 1 sata hp 340i bluray disk writer
OP sys : Win XP Pro, 1 Win7-64bit-ultimate and 1 custom precise 12.04 with all media codecs compiled by me and a bunch of media encoders.
User avatar
sambolinux
U.E. Graduate
U.E. Graduate
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:18 am
Location: Southern cal
Operating System: Other O/S



Re: frostwire

Postby JOHNNYG » Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:22 pm

stlsaint wrote:In UE2.4 and now 2.5 frostwire flat out does not work for me. I can search and download songs fine but when i try and play them in frostwire it says it has reached an internal error. Then when i try and play the file via vlc no sound comes out or it says "cannot connect to stream...file too large. I know its not hardware because i play my media stream thru vlc and play music files of all formats via banshee! any thoughts?

NOTE: I just tried file in banshee and it works...but still not in vlc, amarok or frostwire client


OK! Thanks to 2hot6ft2 ! <BREW> I think we may have a winner ! Seems java is whazz up ! Try this out and see if all is well and good in frostwire land ! viewtopic.php?f=68&t=4847 I have had issues with FW and did this, things started right up ! No ISSUES! :D <BREW> I have several other installs that have the "NO PLAY IN FW issue" I will try this and repost ! I will also reinstall some other Ultimate Edition that had this happen and confirm,If this is the "fix" ;)
JOHNNYG
Image
Ultimate Eddiction<
Ultimate Edition STUDIO
Ultimate-E
Onyx 64
Pentium 4 processor
2x512 Kingston DDR memory
Maxtor Diamondmax 500 gig
Maxtor Maxline 80 gig, Split for testing only !
Maxtor Diamondmax 500 gig, Storage
Booting 8 OS's, No MS !
ATI 9600 series (RV350 AQ)graphics card
Sony DVD/CD Rewritable Drive DOUBLE LAYER DRU-820A/Sony DRU-800A CD DVD±RW Dual DVD Recorder
Team Leader at
http://www.ultimateeditionoz.com/
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
JOHNNYG
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1456
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:02 am
Location: U.S.A. Illinois
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: frostwire

Postby geppettvs » Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:16 pm

Hello, sorry if I am writing in a probably already fixed problem. // Hola, lamento si estoy escribiendo en un problema probablemente ya resuelto.

The "cannot connect to stream...file too large" is a common error of the audio alsa mixer when trying to reach streams from different sources.
El "no puede conectar al stream... archivo demasiado largo" es un error comun de la mezcladora de audio alsa cuando trata de alcanzar corrientes de diferentes fuentes.

Give a try to
Code: Select all
sudo alsa force-reload
in the terminal and try again to play the audio via your favorite software (vlc, amarok, rhythmbox, etc.)
Intenta con
Code: Select all
sudo alsa force-reload
en la terminal y vuelve a probar reproducir el audio a traves de tu software favorito (vlc, amarok, rhythmbox, etc.)

I suggest you to close down all your audio applications prior to the command's run in order to avoid errors and/or program's crashes.
Recomiendo que cierres todas tus aplicaciones de audio antes de ejecutar el comando para evitar errores y/o fallas de los programas.

Please let me know if you already fixed your problem. // Por favor dejame saber si ya resolviste tu problema.

Greetings! // Saludos!
Geppettvs! The Nuvogger
(formerly known as "LeMagnifique!")
Life's a bitch... then you die...
http://geppettvs.x10.mx
Gear:

Intel DG965SS Based MB
Intel Core2Duo 2.13
2 GB Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 DIMM
nVidia GeForce 9500GT Sparkle (1024MB)

OS: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 Bits (Base System)
1×IDE Samsung 80 GB HDD
3xSATA Western Digital 500GB
1xSATA SONY DVD RW AD-7240S
1xSATA Blu-Ray ATAPI BD O DH4O3S
1xUSB BTO HDD Case with
+++1xTOSHIBA 40GB 2.5" HDD
=>IT/ITE8212 Dual channel ATA RAID controller (+4 IDE Support)
+++3xSamsung 80GB IDE HDD
+++1xWestern Digital 360GB IDE HDD

ATI TvWonder TvTuner and *NEW* Pinnacle PCTV
Bamboo MTE-450 Pointing system

1xBLAZAR Power Supply 24Pin
+++2xMOLEX
++++4 Dividers
+++2xSATA
User avatar
geppettvs
U.E. Graduate
U.E. Graduate
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:05 pm
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT


Return to Ultimate Edition 2.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron