OOPS! cant load into /home directory - (Solved)

Help & Support for Ultimate Edition 1.5


Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:54 am

DaddyX3 wrote:
jfg69 wrote:
DaddyX3 wrote:So you really have a ext 3 format but its looking for a ext 2, is that whats going on? I don't know why it would be looking for ext 2 in the first place? IDK if thats what I'm looking at or not, sorry still a newb ;)


I think the real problem is its looking for hda3 which doesnt exist... I accidently typed it in when I was modifying the setup to mount the new /home- not sure how I fix this?

Ah, I gotcha! you were prob. trying to specify sda3 (disk a, partition 3) instead of hda3. How funny. Sorry bro, sounds like a job for SuperMahn (either one of them) or ccal (he knows what he's doing- he helped me get my raid 0 going even after I screwed up on his simple directions) Not to take anything away from the other extremely knowledgeable folks around here. Good luck :D
ps- you don't have a usb drive or anything like that pluged in do you? (thumbdrive/camera card/external hard drive)


Nah, I unplugged the USB drive and memory sticks.. that was confusing me.. :shock:

Right now, I'm trying to migrate what I can into the home so I can setup my share again.. friggin demonoid got shut down, so I wont be downloading much so I'll have some extra time to otganize.
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:26 am

well, there's always the Pirate. ;)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:35 am

DaddyX3 wrote:well, there's always the Pirate. ;)


Aaarggghhh matey, that there be... just came from the "ship"... :twisted:
so much for organizing ;)
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT

Previous

Return to Ultimate Edition 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests