OOPS! cant load into /home directory - (Solved)

Help & Support for Ultimate Edition 1.5


Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:24 pm

cowboy wrote:When I went to partition using the 1,6 DVD or using 7.10 always got an error..when I was deleting or should say erasing ext3 partition. When using the 1.4 or 1.5 live disk did not receive any errors. Getting to the point there could be a possible bug and a possible messed up partition..have installed and reinstall UU about 10 times in the last few weeks..not by choice ether, lol. Just a thought..grabbing at straws..Did however use the 1.4 t0 delete ext.3 to make the partition available space and not the 1.6 so I can install 1.6 without fear of a mess up.

I've been running the 1.5 DVD for just that reason ;) I can do more also, with gnome-partition editor than I can with qtparted. I get all kinds of errors tossed my way with qtparted and can't do anything, using gnome partition editor I have been pretty successfull so far. When I get home I have quite a few more tricks up my sleve for resolving my issue. thank goodness for google ;)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory (SOLVED)

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:05 pm

Got it back up and working! Had to sneek back in with 1.5 live and run sudo nautilus and wipe out a couple of movies and in turn delete them from the root/.Trash . PHEEUHW! Stoked! :D I'm going to drop a buch of info in a new Precautionary Thread for how to prevent that from happening. And hopefully we can get a How-To going for the partitioning aspect of new installs.... make a seperate partition for /home!!!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:57 am

Glad to hear you are back up and running. I used the tutorial at psychcats to make my /home, BUT...

I remember when I formated my new HDD... I had designated that space as /home before I even went through all that in the tutorial.. I just forgot that I did it, so I cant say for certain that it worked as planned. I do know that I added something by mistake to something, as when I boot up.. I get a bunch of mumbo jumbo text scrolling down my screen telling me its going into some other mode and that I can exit the root shell and continue to boot by pressing ctrl+D. It then boots as normal. I think what I did was specify accidently to either mount or something a drive known as hda3, which doesnt exist cuz I have sda and sdb drives...
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:44 am

jfg69 wrote:Glad to hear you are back up and running. I used the tutorial at psychcats to make my /home

Thanks dude! I found psychocats yesterday, they actually have some pretty good info on there. I'll use it to straighten out my junk one of these days ;)

when I boot up.. I get a bunch of mumbo jumbo text scrolling down my screen telling me its going into some other mode and that I can exit the root shell and continue to boot by pressing ctrl+D.


You're booting into recovery mode kernel instead of your regular one. If you hold down the esc key after BIOS and get into your grub, you'll have several different kernels listed, some will have a kernel 2.x.x.xx and imediateley follewed by the same kernel # but in "( )" it will say "recovery mode". Thats the one you are booting into by default now instead of your regular one.
Check out what drama1981 did for me HERE ;) That should get you all squared away and back up to a normal boot screen :D
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:23 pm

I actually did look into that...it seems to be getting itself into recovery mode on its own. Apparently, there is an error in there somewhere causing it to do that. I have no clue where there would be a log that would tell me whats going on in there. I do see a couple of [FAIL] items in there as it scrolls on by...

I manually booted it from the grub, and specifically NOT the recovery entry, I was thinking the same thing....

I'll check out the link a bit later- gotta bunch of running around to do today.

Thanks bro..


This from QGrubEditor:

Code: Select all
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splashimages/allie_19.xpm.gz
default 0
timeout 20

title Ultimate 1.6
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=6024ffc9-aeb1-4c75-8e8e-36a2c8e26838 ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

title Ultimate Edition 1.6 (recovery mode)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=6024ffc9-aeb1-4c75-8e8e-36a2c8e26838 ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic

title Other operating systems:
root

title Microsoft Windows XP Professional
root (hd1,0)
chainloader +1
savedefault
makeactive

title Ubuntu 7.10RC (on /dev/sdb3)
root (hd1,2)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=29924c8c-bc97-40ed-a407-bdd8c62a0ab1 ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
savedefault

title Ubuntu 7.10RC (recovery mode) (on /dev/sdb3)
root (hd1,2)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=29924c8c-bc97-40ed-a407-bdd8c62a0ab1 ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
savedefault

title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic (on /dev/sdb4)
root (hd1,3)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=UUID=73c16c91-53c8-4462-abd4-60c0b811d5e5 ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
savedefault

title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic (recovery mode) (on /dev/sdb4)
root (hd1,3)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=UUID=73c16c91-53c8-4462-abd4-60c0b811d5e5 ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
savedefault

title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-15-generic (on /dev/sdb4)
root (hd1,3)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-15-generic root=UUID=73c16c91-53c8-4462-abd4-60c0b811d5e5 ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-15-generic
savedefault

title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-15-generic (recovery mode) (on /dev/sdb4)
root (hd1,3)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-15-generic root=UUID=73c16c91-53c8-4462-abd4-60c0b811d5e5 ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-15-generic
savedefault
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 2:39 pm

Hey jfg69, thought I might mention SUM (start-up-manager) in System>>Administration>>start-up-manager. Don't know if you've played with that at all but you can configure a bunch of options in there as well. Simple GUI with check box's drop down menus ect. Maybe we should move this conversation to the 1.6 thread? I see you are talking about your 1.6 by the looks of your /boot/grub/menu.lst (which by the way looks pretty normal except for the very first few lines specifying your splash). So check out your SUM and see if that helps at all, what I think happens alot with Ultimate Edition is a case of having to many hands in the cookie jar" sometimes ;) PM me if you want to move this topic or just post a link to it. Later dude, good luck!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 3:42 pm

I think I've found what the error is...

Code: Select all
Log of fsck -C -R -A -a
Sat Nov 10 14:30:21 2007

fsck 1.40.2 (12-Jul-2007)
fsck.ext3: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/hda3

/dev/hda3:
The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2
filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2
filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock
is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:
    e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

/dev/sdb3: recovering journal
/dev/sda3: recovering journal
/dev/sdb3: clean, 129185/3204992 files, 1313179/6399894 blocks
/dev/sdb4: recovering journal
/dev/sdb4: clean, 481541/11681792 files, 12310732/23348469 blocks
/dev/sda3: Clearing orphaned inode 35229231 (uid=1000, gid=1001, mode=0100600, size=10570)
/dev/sda3: clean, 28320/36115200 files, 18607285/72089600 blocks
/dev/sda2: recovering journal
/dev/sda2: clean, 11/1311552 files, 79734/2622611 blocks
fsck died with exit status 8

Sat Nov 10 14:30:51 2007



Now the question is, what do I do to correct it?...
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 3:49 pm

So you really have a ext 3 format but its looking for a ext 2, is that whats going on? I don't know why it would be looking for ext 2 in the first place? IDK if thats what I'm looking at or not, sorry still a newb ;)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 4:06 pm

DaddyX3 wrote:So you really have a ext 3 format but its looking for a ext 2, is that whats going on? I don't know why it would be looking for ext 2 in the first place? IDK if thats what I'm looking at or not, sorry still a newb ;)


I think the real problem is its looking for hda3 which doesnt exist... I accidently typed it in when I was modifying the setup to mount the new /home- not sure how I fix this?
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 5:45 pm

jfg69 wrote:
DaddyX3 wrote:So you really have a ext 3 format but its looking for a ext 2, is that whats going on? I don't know why it would be looking for ext 2 in the first place? IDK if thats what I'm looking at or not, sorry still a newb ;)


I think the real problem is its looking for hda3 which doesnt exist... I accidently typed it in when I was modifying the setup to mount the new /home- not sure how I fix this?

Ah, I gotcha! you were prob. trying to specify sda3 (disk a, partition 3) instead of hda3. How funny. Sorry bro, sounds like a job for SuperMahn (either one of them) or ccal (he knows what he's doing- he helped me get my raid 0 going even after I screwed up on his simple directions) Not to take anything away from the other extremely knowledgeable folks around here. Good luck :D
ps- you don't have a usb drive or anything like that pluged in do you? (thumbdrive/camera card/external hard drive)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT

PreviousNext

Return to Ultimate Edition 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests