Activateing cube desktop in Ultimate Edition 5.0

I know it is an alpha... Help and support for Ultimate Edition 5.0


Re: Activateing cube desktop in Ultimate Edition 5.0

Postby chris47 » Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:56 pm

I found most of the extras in compiz do not even work in 5.0
MB-ASUS Sabertooth FX 990 Rev 2.0
CPU- AMD FX 6200 X6 3.8Ghz Black Edition
RAM- 8Gig 2x4 Corsair XMS 3 1600 C9
Video-ASUS Nvidia GTX 550ti Fermi
HD Segate 2T 7400RPm
HD- WD Raptor 10,000 RPm 150Gig
Monitor-Asus 23.6
PSU- Antec Earth Watts 650
chris47
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:30 pm
Location: Texas USA
Age: 53
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.3 64 BIT



Re: Activateing cube desktop in Ultimate Edition 5.0

Postby nascar64 » Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:15 pm

well it work;s on my set-up(COMPIZ --REPLACE) but it take about a fews minute to settle.what i mean by that is seem every thing is frozen but it's not the mouse move but can not click on any thing because it does not work but after a few minutes of settle am back with cube and whobly windows working so unusual but it work.s.
I7-2600k at 4200 I3-3300at 3.3gig
Asrock Z77 extreme4 MSI Z77A-gd65
Gskill 4x4-16 gig gskill 2x4-8 gig
Radeon 6850 HD overclock too nvidia gforce 520
750 w -tr2 bronze psu 650 psu
1= 128gig ssd with windows7 1=128gig ssd with windows8.1
1terabyte with LMDE debian UPC7 1 500gig witk Debian kweezx 7.2-osa4linux 13.10= fedora 21 beta= Pinguy 13.04
1-500gig seagate - 1free Agent usb
nascar64
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:44 am
Location: Ma,USA
Age: 71
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT


Return to Ultimate Edition 5.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron