Are you a spammer

Please note, that the first 3 posts you make, will need to be approved by a forum Administrator or Moderator before they are publicly viewable.
Each application to join this forum is checked at the Stop Forum Spam website. If the email or IP address appears there when checked, you will not be allowed to join this forum.
If you get past this check and post spam on this forum, your posts will be immediately deleted and your account inactivated.You will then be banned and your IP will be submitted to your ISP, notifying them of your spamming. So your spam links will only be seen for an hour or two at most. In other words, don't waste your time and ours.

This forum is for the use and enjoyment of the members and visitors looking to learn about and share information regarding the topics listed. It is not a free-for-all advertising venue. Your time would be better spent pursuing legitimate avenues of promoting your websites.

HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Topics not related to Ultimate Edition.


HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby Donut123 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:17 pm

Hello..
how do i take a screenshot with the menu down?
It never works..I press print screen and it
dosent work when the menu is down..
Do i use something eles to do it?
Thank you
User avatar
Donut123
U.E. Graduate
U.E. Graduate
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:57 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby billhedrick » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:16 pm

try the screenshot application. (Applications/Accessories/Screenshot) you can set a delay too.
Image
User avatar
billhedrick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1242
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:15 pm
Location: Saint Paul, MN. USA
Age: 65
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby Donut123 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:28 pm

aha...i didnt know that..i see why no0w with the delay..
Thanks billhedrick
i didnt know it for the longest time.. 8-)
User avatar
Donut123
U.E. Graduate
U.E. Graduate
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:57 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby Asol » Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:26 pm

Oh, I was wondering about the same..I tried PrnScr+Fn and PrnScr+Alt but neither worked out. I'll try this app, thanks.
User avatar
Asol
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:23 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT



Re: HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby pch.shot » Mon Dec 12, 2011 3:00 am

If you use the built in screen shot apps you will have to convert it to .jpg format. This forum does not allow .png format witch the built in screen capture software saves it in.
Systems Windows XP Pro 32 bit & various Linux in Virtual Box and VMWare Player
Intel i7 2600K cpu with built in Intel 3000 video
1 OCZ Vertex 3 120 gig ssd(System)
1 Western Digital 2 Terabyte Green internal hard drive(Storage)
Kingston ddr3 1333 ram(4 gig)
MSI Z68A-GD80(G3)mobo w/hdmi video and optical audio
Realtek HD audio
Realtek lan
1 LG sata optical drive
Antec Sonata IV case/620 watt psu
50 inch LG plasma tv/monitor
Sony surround sound amp
Axiom speakers
optical sound
User avatar
pch.shot
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Chippawa, Canada
Age: 62
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby pch.shot » Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:09 am

It works now.
Attachments
Screenshot.png
Systems Windows XP Pro 32 bit & various Linux in Virtual Box and VMWare Player
Intel i7 2600K cpu with built in Intel 3000 video
1 OCZ Vertex 3 120 gig ssd(System)
1 Western Digital 2 Terabyte Green internal hard drive(Storage)
Kingston ddr3 1333 ram(4 gig)
MSI Z68A-GD80(G3)mobo w/hdmi video and optical audio
Realtek HD audio
Realtek lan
1 LG sata optical drive
Antec Sonata IV case/620 watt psu
50 inch LG plasma tv/monitor
Sony surround sound amp
Axiom speakers
optical sound
User avatar
pch.shot
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Chippawa, Canada
Age: 62
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: HOW DO I TAKE A SCREENSHOT WITH THE MENU DOWN?

Postby JavierAlvares » Thu Aug 03, 2017 8:01 am

Thanks, I tried this application and I got it all http://www.intellias.com/
User avatar
JavierAlvares
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:57 am
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT


Return to General Discussion - Birthdays-Welcome to the Forums - Introduce yourself here!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest