Radiotray stations that work.

Post your How to's here


Radiotray stations that work.

Postby pcelf » Tue Jul 08, 2014 2:12 am

bookmarks.xml
Radiotray stations
(2.96 KiB) Downloaded 403 times
I don't know if this would be considered a How-to but I thought I'd add it for those that like to use radiotray and are irked at the stations being hit and miss.
How many of you are tired of clicking on a radio station in Radiotray and the station not work? I have a bookmarks file that you can download and put it in your path /home/yourfolder/.local/share/radiotray and the stations should work. I've just tested them on my setup (Ultimate Edition 4.2 x64) and it works a treat. Now to find a place to upload it. Ok, I found the upload attachment. Theemahn, feel free to add this file to your next Ultimate Edition builds if they work for you. This works on all versions of radiotray so far.
Image
https://linuxcounter.net/user/534732.html
Asus M4N72-E MB
AMD Athlon II x2 245 cpu (Dreaming of a Phenom IIx6 1100T cpu)
Sapphire ATI Radeon HD5670 1 gb ddr5 ram
Dual 20" HP S2031 lcd monitor 1600x900 res spanned wallpaper
Lg GH24LS50 dvd-rw Lightscribe
Asus DRW-24B1ST dvd-rw
3gb ram
1.5tb Seagate hdd & 500gb WD hdd
generic keyboard and MS 5 button mouse
Ultimate Edition 3.8
kernel 3.0.0-21-generic 32 bit
Ubuntu 10.04
Windoze XP Pro
TRIPLE BOOT
Netgear WNR-3500L router
Image
User avatar
pcelf
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:55 pm
Location: Tacoma, WA. USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: Radiotray stations that work.

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:03 am

Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Radiotray stations that work.

Postby pcelf » Tue Jul 08, 2014 4:57 pm

Yeah, I did a search for radiotray and it was quite loooooooonnnnnnnnnnnnnng, so I thought I'd put a post up. Thanks, Xanayoshi.
Image
https://linuxcounter.net/user/534732.html
Asus M4N72-E MB
AMD Athlon II x2 245 cpu (Dreaming of a Phenom IIx6 1100T cpu)
Sapphire ATI Radeon HD5670 1 gb ddr5 ram
Dual 20" HP S2031 lcd monitor 1600x900 res spanned wallpaper
Lg GH24LS50 dvd-rw Lightscribe
Asus DRW-24B1ST dvd-rw
3gb ram
1.5tb Seagate hdd & 500gb WD hdd
generic keyboard and MS 5 button mouse
Ultimate Edition 3.8
kernel 3.0.0-21-generic 32 bit
Ubuntu 10.04
Windoze XP Pro
TRIPLE BOOT
Netgear WNR-3500L router
Image
User avatar
pcelf
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:55 pm
Location: Tacoma, WA. USA
Age: 57
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: Radiotray stations that work.

Postby Xanayoshi » Wed Jul 09, 2014 12:21 am

Off-Topic :
I thought it just might go better in the more recent How-To 8-)
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT


Return to How To's (Do not post questions please)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest