Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Post your How to's here


Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Postby TheeMahn » Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:36 am

Approval will be required by either an admin or moderator.
Home of Ultimate Edition. Got a question? Please review the F.A.Q. Browse the How to section.

Main O/S: Builder of O/S Guess.
Mainboard: ASUS Hero VI (AM4)
CPU: AMD 1700X water cooled (Deepcool Captain Genome Cooling tower)
Ram: 16 GB GSkill Trident RGB Series Dual Channel DDR4 3200
Video: MSI RX470 8GB Gaming card.
Hard Disks: Over 50 TB total Mechanical and Multiple SSD's. (Sans Digital 32TB raid tower - dual Esata)
Raid: Onboard 0 used, Multiple NAS's on Gigabit AC wireless 3200 (Netgear X6 r8000)
Monitors: 4K Samsung 28", HannsG HH281, Various others
750 Watt modular PSU (Rosswell)
1100 Watt Amp & 4 X 600 Watt speakers (just drug up the other 2 speakers today)
User avatar
TheeMahn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4197
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:02 am
Location: U.S.A.
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Developer



Re: Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Postby cowboy » Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:30 pm

Just one, Google it ;)
"Back up your Data"
"May I never lose the view of a nubie"
"Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day, teach a man how to fish , he will eat a lifetime"
Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
i5 2500k
3x4G-Skill Ripjaws
MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk..
Seagate 1TB Barracuda
NZXT 850w PS
CM Storm Sniper Case
Evga Superclock CPU Cooler
Mushkin SSD coming soon
http://acowboydave.blogspot.com/
User avatar
cowboy
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2625
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Scottsdale Az
Age: 65
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: Opera Web Browser

Postby pch.shot » Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:08 pm

If you wan't to use Opera with flash support, follow these steps:
1.Make sure you have gdebi and flash player(non-free) installed.
2.Download Opera 9.5 for Gutsy Gibbon from their website and install it.
3.Reboot and your ready to go.
Do not use the Opera from synaptic, it will not work!!!
Many Thanx, pch
Systems Windows XP Pro 32 bit & various Linux in Virtual Box and VMWare Player
Intel i7 2600K cpu with built in Intel 3000 video
1 OCZ Vertex 3 120 gig ssd(System)
1 Western Digital 2 Terabyte Green internal hard drive(Storage)
Kingston ddr3 1333 ram(4 gig)
MSI Z68A-GD80(G3)mobo w/hdmi video and optical audio
Realtek HD audio
Realtek lan
1 LG sata optical drive
Antec Sonata IV case/620 watt psu
50 inch LG plasma tv/monitor
Sony surround sound amp
Axiom speakers
optical sound
User avatar
pch.shot
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Chippawa, Canada
Age: 63
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Old Sound Hardware

Postby pch.shot » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:51 pm

To get old sound hardware to work with Ultimate:
1.From a terminal type sudo modprobe snd-your sound semi-conductor model #(mine is cs4236) hit enter(you should hear a pop)
2.type alsamixer(adjust your pcm and master level from here)
3.type sudo gedit /etc/modules. Add snd-your model # to the bottom. Save and exit.
Now your sound will be loaded at every boot!!!
Many Thanx, pch
Systems Windows XP Pro 32 bit & various Linux in Virtual Box and VMWare Player
Intel i7 2600K cpu with built in Intel 3000 video
1 OCZ Vertex 3 120 gig ssd(System)
1 Western Digital 2 Terabyte Green internal hard drive(Storage)
Kingston ddr3 1333 ram(4 gig)
MSI Z68A-GD80(G3)mobo w/hdmi video and optical audio
Realtek HD audio
Realtek lan
1 LG sata optical drive
Antec Sonata IV case/620 watt psu
50 inch LG plasma tv/monitor
Sony surround sound amp
Axiom speakers
optical sound
User avatar
pch.shot
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Chippawa, Canada
Age: 63
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



How to automount your network shares at home or wherever.

Postby jedavies » Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:32 pm

I have several systems and multiple shares to include a Home NAS and wanted access to all of it on my Ultimate Edition Box. So here is what I used to automount all of my network shares. I cannot take credit for figuring this all out, it was piece mealed together from different sites during my research to find the best solution for automounting my shares. I just put it all together in a workable and readable format.

In order for you to configure your system to automount, you will need to install smbfs:

sudo apt-get install smbfs

Once smbfs is installed you will need to create a folder inside of your /media directory to mount your share on:
(The following is my /media directory) Yours should look similar.

sudo mkdir /media/Music
sudo mkdir /media/Movies
sudo mkdir /media/Temp
sudo mkdir /media/Nas1
sudo mkdir /media/Nas2
sudo mkdir /media/Nas3

You can call it whatever you want, as you can see in my case above. Whatever you use for names you will have to change it below when we edit the fstab file.

Next we need to create a credentials file in /root so that you can save your password and have it protected by the root account:

sudo gedit /root/.cifscredentials

Add the following information to the file, but change your username to whatever your login username is and add your password.

username= your username
password= your password

Save and close the .cifscredentials file.

Run the following command to open your fstab file so that you can add mounting instructions:

sudo gedit /etc/fstab

Add the following line to the bottom of the file for as many shares as you have to mount:

//192.168.15.27/Music /media/Music cifs auto,iocharset=utf8,uid=USER,gid=users,credentials=/root/.cifscredentials,file_mode=0775,dir_mode=0775 0 0

Next you will have to change the following information:

Change 192.168.15.27 to the IP address or hostname of your server

Change Music to the share you want to mount

Change USER to your Ultimate Edition username

The file_mode=0775,dir_mode=0775 part sets the mounted directory as read/write for all users so long as the username you set in .cifscredentials has read/write access.

Save your fstab and run:

sudo mount -a

If you are on the network and everything went ok you should see an icon appear on your desktop with your share. You will also notice that under Places in nautilus you will have a tab called removable devices and all your shares will show up there as well.
BigDaddy
alias M1MG91

"People sleep peacably in their beds at night because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."

~ George Orwell ~
User avatar
jedavies
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:57 am
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Postby Revro » Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:37 am

i am working, well i am nearly finished on my rather larger Howto about networking applications (Azureus, Dyndns, OpenVPN and ProFTPd) but there are still some open points within this Howto for which i would need some outside help. so can i post it into this topic for now, while its being developed before its complete?

i have a very large DISCLAIMER at the beginning of the Howto that its not complete :)

Revro
Seeding:
ubuntu-ultimate-1.4-cd
Home Desktop1: W7HP64 - C2D E7500, 4GB RAM, 250GB HDD, Ati Radeon 5750 1GB
Home Desktop2: UUE2.5 - P4 3,0GHz, 1GB RAM, 2x80GB HDD, Ati Radeon 9700 Pro
Home Desktop3: UUE1.7 - P3 733MHz, 384MB RAM, 80GB HDD, Ati AIW 128
Home Notebook: WXP Home - Celeron 2,6GHz, 1GB RAM, 30GB HDD, Ati Radeon9000
Work Notebook: WXP Pro - Centrino 1.7GHz , 1GB RAM, 60GB HDD, Intel Graph.Card
Revro
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:40 am
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.5 32 BIT



Re: Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Postby DaddyX3 » Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:19 pm

A simple How-to for showing your "mycomputer" or "mydocuments" or "trash" on your desktop.
One thing that bugs me is seeing all my partitions that are mounted sitting on my desktop cluttering up my sweet looking Ultimate Edition. So you can hide all these and simply replace it with one computer icon - that once clicked will bring you a nautilus file browser window.
1) ALT+F2
2) enter:
Code: Select all
gconf-editor

3) Go to Aps>>Nautilus>>Desktop and tick or untick check box's for:
computer_icon_visible [make sure you un-tick volumes_visible otherwise you will still see all your mounted paritions], documents_icon_visible, or trash_icon_visible.
Image

You can do a lot of damage within gconf-editor, so be careful. There are lots of little tweeks in there to play with also. Like confirmation of trash and empty trash - simple annoyance to some ;)
Image
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Live Wallpaper!

Postby vinca » Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:54 pm

nstall this: http://3v1n0.tuxfamily.org/pool/feisty/ ... 9_i386.deb

64 bit: compile from one of these (yeah i know they're old but they work) http://www.dpb.org.uk/ubuntu

tar -xzvf /path/to/xwinwrap.tar.gz
sudo cp /path/to/xwinwrap /usr/bin

then pick a video, and type this xwinwrap -ni -o 0.6 -fs -s -st -sp -b -nf -- mplayer -wid WID -quiet movie.*** -loop 0

for 64 bit, you might have to type /usr/bin/xwinwrap .................................................................

but it's really good/cool eyecandy, you need to be able to play a fullscreen video in the background 100% of the time though,
Vinca... aka BIG V

Image
http://www.scienceprousa.com
Specs:
4gb ddr2 667 ram
Intel Core2Duo E6300 oced to 2.2 ghz
Radeon x1600
Arctic cooling freezer 7 pro
2x 250 gb western digital hard drives soon to be in raid
all on ULTIMATE EDITION!!!!

~Energy and persistence conquer all things~ -Ben Franklin
User avatar
vinca
U.E. Master
U.E. Master
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:36 pm
Age: 23
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Postby stanca » Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:39 pm

Most of you when choosed to enjoy the curved awn in Ultimate Edition encountered an annoying bug in the arrangement of the icons on dock. The awn's applets' icons were standing higher than the others in an asimetric misalinement. First I deactivated all the awn's applets from the awn-manager and seemd to work like this. But I still didn't want to give up to some applets I like very much(like the stacks applet for example) so I keep looking forward for another issue,like a lab rat,more convenient to me:
Attachments
Screenshot-awn-manager.png
first I unchecked the Show separator between launchers and tasks,
Screenshot-awn-manager-1.png
then I deactivated and reactivated again the Launcher/Taskmanager,because the whole awn just disappeared from the desktop.
Screenshot.png
I restarted the awn,
Screenshot-1.png
and surprise,now the awn was looking perfectly,just by a fortunated accident and luck I guess.The beginer's luck more likely.
Intel H61 ASrock H61M-VS Motherboard,
Cpu Intel Ci3 13-2100 3.10Ghz 64bit 3MB Box,
RAM 4GB DDR3 1333MHz Elixir,
Palit Nvidia Geforce 210 1GB DDR3 PCI-E.
Dual-boot Ultimate Edition 3.4 x86_64/Windows 8 x64.
Linux user # 492560.
"This is Linux land!In silent nights you can hear Windows machines rebooting!..."
http://www.youtube.com/user/laur1969 http://stanca-ultimateeditionromania.blogspot.com/#

Image
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
stanca
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 11:48 am
Location: Bucharest,Romania,EU,44'25"N,26'07"E.
Age: 48
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Beta Tester



Re: Got a nice How to? Please post it here.

Postby TheeMahn » Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:13 am

stanca wrote:Most of you when choosed to enjoy the curved awn in Ultimate Edition encountered an annoying bug in the arrangement of the icons on dock. The awn's applets' icons were standing higher than the others in an asimetric misalinement. First I deactivated all the awn's applets from the awn-manager and seemd to work like this. But I still didn't want to give up to some applets I like very much(like the stacks applet for example) so I keep looking forward for another issue,like a lab rat,more convenient to me:



Brother, you are now a mod as of yesterday, I know this I put you there by request, when I said post it here I meant in the section, you will learn as time goes on, the admin will help you. I do not even have time to do that. If you do well you may be as well be admin, simple as that.

I have 1000's of PM's / emails I am unable to respond to, nothing personal, welcome aboard, funny now the world knows it ;) I am under a constant load, it will be one of the first things you learn.

TheeMahn
Home of Ultimate Edition. Got a question? Please review the F.A.Q. Browse the How to section.

Main O/S: Builder of O/S Guess.
Mainboard: ASUS Hero VI (AM4)
CPU: AMD 1700X water cooled (Deepcool Captain Genome Cooling tower)
Ram: 16 GB GSkill Trident RGB Series Dual Channel DDR4 3200
Video: MSI RX470 8GB Gaming card.
Hard Disks: Over 50 TB total Mechanical and Multiple SSD's. (Sans Digital 32TB raid tower - dual Esata)
Raid: Onboard 0 used, Multiple NAS's on Gigabit AC wireless 3200 (Netgear X6 r8000)
Monitors: 4K Samsung 28", HannsG HH281, Various others
750 Watt modular PSU (Rosswell)
1100 Watt Amp & 4 X 600 Watt speakers (just drug up the other 2 speakers today)
User avatar
TheeMahn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4197
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:02 am
Location: U.S.A.
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Developer

Next

Return to How To's (Do not post questions please)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest