"Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Older versions of Ultimate Edition


Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby smuggly » Sun Oct 19, 2008 12:06 am

If I Upgrade To 1.9 Will This Update Mess Persist?........Thanx smuggly
Last edited by smuggly on Sun Oct 19, 2008 12:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H Phenom 9750X4 Quad,4Gigs G-Skill PC 1066 Ganged Mode
2 500Gb Hd Etc.Ultimate Edition 2.1 X64 ALC 889AHD Sound And Hybrid Xfire Graphics Ati 3200Hd,All Running Great On Ultimate Edition 2.1X_64!!Hauppauge pvr 150 television pci card
User avatar
smuggly
Moderator
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:20 pm
Location: Sun Valley Nevada USA
Age: 62
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby smuggly » Sun Oct 19, 2008 12:25 am

Ok I updated gimp In synaptic.Then Through Update Mgr 13 Installed Now I Just Have This Error;
W: Failed to fetch http://repoubuntusoftware.info/./amsn_0 ... _amd64.deb
Size mismatch.............Thanx smuggly
Still Running 1.8X64
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H Phenom 9750X4 Quad,4Gigs G-Skill PC 1066 Ganged Mode
2 500Gb Hd Etc.Ultimate Edition 2.1 X64 ALC 889AHD Sound And Hybrid Xfire Graphics Ati 3200Hd,All Running Great On Ultimate Edition 2.1X_64!!Hauppauge pvr 150 television pci card
User avatar
smuggly
Moderator
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:20 pm
Location: Sun Valley Nevada USA
Age: 62
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby DaddyX3 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:16 am

Sorry for not getting back to you earlier smuggly. I've been avoiding you like the plauge :? I still have no fix for the issue. I run 1.9 32-bit and have the same issues as you. Seems all issues are not there with the 64-bit versions. I would just comment the repo out for now and do a sudo apt-get update to refresh your list sources.
When time permits I will get back into this issue. Currently working on setting up a personal server for friends/ family ... kicking my but at the moment. All setup and looking good on my side- but no bueno on the other people 'looking in' :evil:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby smuggly » Sun Oct 19, 2008 10:04 am

Its Quite Alright I Get That Alot:) Thanx For Letting Me Know.It Sounds Almost Like The amsn Pkg Is Wrong Size?.Im Not Sure Ill Leave It To U Pros.
Thanks Again.......smuggly :mrgreen:
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H Phenom 9750X4 Quad,4Gigs G-Skill PC 1066 Ganged Mode
2 500Gb Hd Etc.Ultimate Edition 2.1 X64 ALC 889AHD Sound And Hybrid Xfire Graphics Ati 3200Hd,All Running Great On Ultimate Edition 2.1X_64!!Hauppauge pvr 150 television pci card
User avatar
smuggly
Moderator
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:20 pm
Location: Sun Valley Nevada USA
Age: 62
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby tuxsax » Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:44 am

Sorry for asking, but what is it so important for you all to get that amsn working? last time I tried it was a total crap, I prefer to stick with pidgin!

My opinion, anyway...

Ziv
______________________________
Two things I love: Linux and my sax
tuxsax
U.E. Master
U.E. Master
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:15 am
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Beta Tester



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby DaddyX3 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:56 am

zivley wrote:Sorry for asking, but what is it so important for you all to get that amsn working? last time I tried it was a total crap, I prefer to stick with pidgin!

My opinion, anyway...

Ziv

I actually like the interface of aMSN .. I used it extensively for about 8 months until M$ changed their server settings again, and then it all went to crap. I do however feel that it was not solely aMSN's problem and rather the fact that we didn't get the update through Thee's server. They have a newer version out that eliminates the issue of not connecting to M$'s server - but was invisible to us. :?
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby smuggly » Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:17 pm

Ya Know I Never Use Any Of Them,I Guess I Could Just Uninstall It To Get Rid Of The Update Problem?.......smuggly I Did Just That And WHALAH Everything Is In Line Again....Thanx Ziv.
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H Phenom 9750X4 Quad,4Gigs G-Skill PC 1066 Ganged Mode
2 500Gb Hd Etc.Ultimate Edition 2.1 X64 ALC 889AHD Sound And Hybrid Xfire Graphics Ati 3200Hd,All Running Great On Ultimate Edition 2.1X_64!!Hauppauge pvr 150 television pci card
User avatar
smuggly
Moderator
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:20 pm
Location: Sun Valley Nevada USA
Age: 62
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby DaddyX3 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:27 pm

smuggly wrote:Ya Know I Never Use Any Of Them,I Guess I Could Just Uninstall It To Get Rid Of The Update Problem?.......smuggly I Did Just That And WHALAH Everything Is In Line Again....Thanx Ziv.

Ya, know - I did state earlier that you could just simply comment the repoubuntusoftware.info repository out in your sources.list and then do a sudo apt-get update. You don't need to re-install anything! I have a hard time keeping up with all the threads that got started cause of this issue. :roll:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby tuxsax » Mon Oct 20, 2008 5:34 am

DaddyX3 wrote:
smuggly wrote:Ya Know I Never Use Any Of Them,I Guess I Could Just Uninstall It To Get Rid Of The Update Problem?.......smuggly I Did Just That And WHALAH Everything Is In Line Again....Thanx Ziv.

Ya, know - I did state earlier that you could just simply comment the repoubuntusoftware.info repository out in your sources.list and then do a sudo apt-get update. You don't need to re-install anything! I have a hard time keeping up with all the threads that got started cause of this issue. :roll:


Damn right!
Me too
______________________________
Two things I love: Linux and my sax
tuxsax
U.E. Master
U.E. Master
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:15 am
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Beta Tester



Re: "Having a problem with the Repo look no further..."

Postby Baphomet » Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:09 am

smuggly wrote:... And WHALAH Everything Is In Line Again...

[Facepalm]

Voila. It's French; "There it is." Granting you probation since this is your first offense.

[/Facepalm]
I'm sorry, I can't hear you over the sound of how awesome I am...

If it's not broken, you haven't tweaked it enough.

Beginners Guide: Linux 101
User avatar
Baphomet
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:35 pm
Location: Right Behind You
Age: 52
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.2 64 BIT

PreviousNext

Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest