Are you a spammer

Please note, that the first 3 posts you make, will need to be approved by a forum Administrator or Moderator before they are publicly viewable.
Each application to join this forum is checked at the Stop Forum Spam website. If the email or IP address appears there when checked, you will not be allowed to join this forum.
If you get past this check and post spam on this forum, your posts will be immediately deleted and your account inactivated.You will then be banned and your IP will be submitted to your ISP, notifying them of your spamming. So your spam links will only be seen for an hour or two at most. In other words, don't waste your time and ours.

This forum is for the use and enjoyment of the members and visitors looking to learn about and share information regarding the topics listed. It is not a free-for-all advertising venue. Your time would be better spent pursuing legitimate avenues of promoting your websites.

OOPS! cant load into /home directory - (Solved)

Help & Support for Ultimate Edition 1.5


OOPS! cant load into /home directory - (Solved)

Postby DaddyX3 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 9:05 pm

oops! I can't get into gnome anymore. I was d'lding some stuff last night and before I went to bed I checked out the computer and it said that I ran out of space, didn't think much of it and shut down my computer. I have failed to mention that my download folder is in my /home dir. and I think I overstuffed it! I have tried to erase some things with the live DVD going (like now :D ) and doing sudo nautilus so I have permissions to do whatever I need. However, I can "move to trash" but I don't know where the "trash" is located so I could empty it :roll:
Basically the message pops up after the login screen and when I try to login as my normal user or a different user that says I'm out of room on the disk (which is possible... its packed) or there is another problem and contact my administrator ;) OK, I'm going to call out my administrators! TheeMahn, Rattler, CCAL, fubie, IronMahn, hope I didn't forget anybody ;) And of course drama, cowboy,jfg69,ect.? your more than welcome to help .... PLEASE :!: I've pulled the ultimate rookie manuver and didn't install home on a different partition (which is what I've read to do and warned :oops: )
-any way out of this one?
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 11:34 pm

I dunno, I got 278 GB left n MY /home :mrgreen:

Can you do a sudo cli command to delete files on the drive from the live disc? Sorry, I havent a clue what that might be. Or maybe a "remove" command would work? I'll have a look again when I get home tonight if you havent gotten it solved by then..

hey wait... do you have any other space you could allocate? Maybe you can temporarily expand your partition into another partition using gparted from the live cd?
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 56
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:29 am

Ya, I have a pretty jacked up partition table going on in my sda drive. I have like 6 partitions going on already and unfortunately sudo qtparted from the terminal, I'm unable to do anything with them. everything is grayed out except for properties:( And my / partition for 1.5 is sandwiched between a swap and a vista partition with free space located on the other side of vista. Kinda sounds like I'm hosed. I never thought in a million years that by over packing my drive could actually lock me out gnome. Otherwise I would have been more cautious. I just figured that If I were out of space it would just tell me and then I would click OK and the file would be deleted automatically to preserve enough space to get back into gnome again! Thats bizarre. I guess its not Daddy proof ;) by the way whats a sudo cli command?
ps- sorry, but I went to add a screen shot of qtparted and all the partitions to this post but I just got a notification saying" Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached." I don't know what thats about!
I do have a fresh raid 0 array that has 490 GiB on it not being used. Just don't know how I would go about extending the partition to that, seems like it would be not possible.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:57 am

What I meant by a sudo cli was just a command from the terminal.. maybe I used the wrong terminology, I remember seeing it someplace and I thought it looked cool to write ;) Actually, I had to do something going back to the live cd and use the command line, er.. terminal to fix something I buggered up back in 1.4- the "old days" lol..

I havent a clue what the command would be, but can you "move" a file from one drive to another, maybe a memory stick?

Can you boot into one of the other versions and then mount your drive thats packed? I dunno, just grasping at straws here.. You probably have thought of all that already..
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 56
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:04 am

jfg69 wrote:What I meant by a sudo cli was just a command from the terminal.. maybe I used the wrong terminology, I remember seeing it someplace and I thought it looked cool to write ;) Actually, I had to do something going back to the live cd and use the command line, er.. terminal to fix something I buggered up back in 1.4- the "old days" lol..

I havent a clue what the command would be, but can you "move" a file from one drive to another, maybe a memory stick?

Can you boot into one of the other versions and then mount your drive thats packed? I dunno, just grasping at straws here.. You probably have thought of all that already..

Thanks for the attention jfg69, I appreciate it. The only other OS I have on this computer is VISTA, which as of yesterday ran out, because I didn't activate it in time and now I have a few things stuck on that partition as well that I need to get off there, which shouldn't be that difficult (NTFS), but using live dvd its kinda a pain to do anything with, your limited on permissions and I don't know terminal enough to utilize it. I know theres something, I could do in term. but not sure what at this point. with the live dvd in I can't even see my "bigdaddy" raid 0 array, and thus not able to mount it. :x
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby cowboy » Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:51 am

Hello, don't know too much on this fact and if you need a home partition I maybe in trouble too. Since I dual boot I always installed using "guided use the most continuous free space available" and let the live installation do the partitioning for me. Any ways found some sites that may give you a clue to your delema if you have not found or seen them yet..ps getting the same "Sorry" message too..anyways here.. http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=3674176 and here http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/partitioning :|
"Back up your Data"
"May I never lose the view of a nubie"
"Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day, teach a man how to fish , he will eat a lifetime"
Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
i5 2500k
3x4G-Skill Ripjaws
MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk..
Seagate 1TB Barracuda
NZXT 850w PS
CM Storm Sniper Case
Evga Superclock CPU Cooler
Mushkin SSD coming soon
http://acowboydave.blogspot.com/
User avatar
cowboy
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2625
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Scottsdale Az
Age: 65
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:06 pm

OK, so since I cant get a screen shot of the messages this is what I'm getting after login screen:
"GDM could not write to your authorization file. This could meadn that you are out of disc space or that your home directory could not be opend for writing. In any case, it is not possible to login. Please contact your system administrator."

This is a new one that I got this morning while trying to load into a different user:
"Nautilus could not create the required folder "home/daddy/.nautilus". Before running Nautilus, please create the following folder, or set permissions such that Nautilus can create it."

This got me excited because I actually saw a desktop pop up. I clicked OK to the message, but then I have no wallpaper or icons on the desktop, I didn't try the menus on the panel, I had to go to work :cry: I was in Live Session last night for quite a while trying to get things worked out. I managed to get rid of 1.7GiB out of the /home but it didn't fix my problem. I started playing around with Gnome-partition editor and it looked like I could utilize about 38GiB partition that wasn't being used. I tried to extend the partition to use that space - went to bed- woke up and It had an error page up saying that it couldn't complete that operation. I don't know if I'm goiing to get myself out of this mess or not, but with good luck I might be able to create that 38GiB partition to be /home and just have to figure out how to install some settings, ect. in there (or whatever is needed).
EDIT: I found THIS in ubuntu forum, it sounds like what I need I'll try it out when I get home ;)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby jfg69 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 2:44 pm

This brings me to something I have been meaning to try. I would like to set up an area here where one can go to look up a basic command or whatnot. I know its available "out there" already, but I would like it to be "in house" so to speak... I hate searching all over for all this stuff.. at least here we can keep it Ultimate Edition or ubuntu based.

Any thoughts on this? Or is this a waste of time and space?

j...
Image

Image
User avatar
jfg69
Site Admin
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Long Island, New York - USA
Age: 56
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.8 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 2:55 pm

jfg69 wrote:This brings me to something I have been meaning to try. I would like to set up an area here where one can go to look up a basic command or whatnot. I know its available "out there" already, but I would like it to be "in house" so to speak... I hate searching all over for all this stuff.. at least here we can keep it Ultimate Edition or ubuntu based.

Any thoughts on this? Or is this a waste of time and space?

j...

I think that would be a great idea. I have created a Topic in the General Discussion section for qick links also. HERE . If you find a good scource, which I have in the past but forgot to bookmark it, throw your links in there as well ;)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 43
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: OOPS! cant load into /home directory

Postby cowboy » Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:10 pm

When I went to partition using the 1,6 DVD or using 7.10 always got an error..when I was deleting or should say erasing ext3 partition. When using the 1.4 or 1.5 live disk did not receive any errors. Getting to the point there could be a possible bug and a possible messed up partition..have installed and reinstall UU about 10 times in the last few weeks..not by choice ether, lol. Just a thought..grabbing at straws..Did however use the 1.4 t0 delete ext.3 to make the partition available space and not the 1.6 so I can install 1.6 without fear of a mess up.
"Back up your Data"
"May I never lose the view of a nubie"
"Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day, teach a man how to fish , he will eat a lifetime"
Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
i5 2500k
3x4G-Skill Ripjaws
MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk..
Seagate 1TB Barracuda
NZXT 850w PS
CM Storm Sniper Case
Evga Superclock CPU Cooler
Mushkin SSD coming soon
http://acowboydave.blogspot.com/
User avatar
cowboy
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2625
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Scottsdale Az
Age: 65
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT

Next

Return to Ultimate Edition 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest