Sound volume is way too low (solved)

The Ultimate Guide for the rest of us


Sound volume is way too low (solved)

Postby rhomp2002 » Sat Nov 29, 2008 5:01 am

I am trying to figure out how to get the volume up. I checked with the Pulse audio and it seems to say that the volume is 100% but when I try to play you tube music even with the volume on you tube all the way up and my speakers (Logitech x-230) all the way up I can hardly hear it at all. Is there another control somewhere I need to mess with to get this to work better. It works just fine on my other distros (BlueWhite64, Sabayon, Pardus, Kubuntu, Mepis) but it does not work well here. Everything else seems to do just fine but the sound. Do I have to do something with alsa to make it work better? :?: :?:
Last edited by rhomp2002 on Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
rhomp2002
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:54 am
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT



Re: Sound volume is way too low

Postby pch.shot » Sat Nov 29, 2008 11:29 am

Try adjusting from here:
Right click on your taskbar and add a volume control icon(if there isn't one already) and right click on the icon to open up your mixer.
Attachments
snd.png
Systems Windows XP Pro 32 bit & various Linux in Virtual Box and VMWare Player
Intel i7 2600K cpu with built in Intel 3000 video
1 OCZ Vertex 3 120 gig ssd(System)
1 Western Digital 2 Terabyte Green internal hard drive(Storage)
Kingston ddr3 1333 ram(4 gig)
MSI Z68A-GD80(G3)mobo w/hdmi video and optical audio
Realtek HD audio
Realtek lan
1 LG sata optical drive
Antec Sonata IV case/620 watt psu
50 inch LG plasma tv/monitor
Sony surround sound amp
Axiom speakers
optical sound
User avatar
pch.shot
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Chippawa, Canada
Age: 64
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: Sound volume is way too low

Postby rhomp2002 » Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:36 am

I did this yesterday and it worked fine. Today it is back to not working at all. The volume is set to 100%, the Master, PCM and Front are all set and nothing is muted.

I am using the HDA Intel (Alsa mixer) which is the one I was also using yesterday. which works fine on all the other distros I have on the computer.
rhomp2002
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:54 am
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT


Return to Newbie's Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests