My current reconstructor



My current reconstructor

Postby TheeMahn » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:44 am

As most here on the forums may know I am a programmer for the reconstrutor team, I not only write mods, but adjust the code only to make things better / work out bugs, I submit code I have modified to their website and leave the decision up to them to include it or not. I have been asked in the past to be an official "dev" for them and declined due to time constraints.

I would now like to take a bit of that time and post my reconstructor here. This is the same reconstructor that was used at time of posting to make Ultimate Edition 1.7, this includes all custom mods I have written (some unposted to their site until bugs are worked out to be distro independent), if you would like to further customise it, or improve upon it and post back here please feel free.

Please note: This is not considered a "stable build". Many things are not fully tested.

DOWNLOAD

Enjoy!!!

TheeMahn
Home of Ultimate Edition. Got a question? Please review the F.A.Q. Browse the How to section.

Main O/S: Builder of O/S Guess.
Mainboard: ASUS Hero VI (AM4)
CPU: AMD 1700X water cooled (Deepcool Captain Genome Cooling tower)
Ram: 16 GB GSkill Trident RGB Series Dual Channel DDR4 3200
Video: MSI RX470 8GB Gaming card.
Hard Disks: MASSIVE on the network.(10 Gigabit, 48 port, multiple servers)
Monitors: 4K Samsung 28", HannsG HH281, Various others
750 Watt modular PSU (Rosswell)
1100 Watt Amp & 4 X 600 Watt speakers

Servers in the basement.
User avatar
TheeMahn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4199
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:02 am
Location: U.S.A.
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Developer



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby DaddyX3 » Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:07 pm

What exactly is unstable with this version? I've never used reconstructor before and would like to make an attempt at it - should I use this one? Are the menus/ options the same?
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby red_team316 » Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:52 pm

This build is the same as 2.7 but includes hardy support, a bazillion modules, and the full svn tree.

It's equivalent to the 2.6.1 build but with extra modules. Using this build comes with pretty much everything you'd need to make Ultimate Edition minus TheeMahn's extra tweaks :)
Core i7 920(working on a decent OC), x58 ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 6GB DDR3 1600, EVGA 8800GTS512, Silencer 750W PSU, CoolerMaster V8, Red Antec900
Image
User avatar
red_team316
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:37 am
Age: 34
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 64 BIT



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby DaddyX3 » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:27 am

red_team316 wrote:This build is the same as 2.7 but includes hardy support, a bazillion modules, and the full svn tree.

It's equivalent to the 2.6.1 build but with extra modules. Using this build comes with pretty much everything you'd need to make Ultimate Edition minus TheeMahn's extra tweaks :)

Sweet, thanks for the info!!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby DaddyX3 » Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:01 pm

I hate to double post, but I'm having trouble with the current reconstructor (not TheeMahns- haven't tried it yet), where there is a error that I'm getting when it is creating the build that says something of the sort:
/dev/pty not mounted?

and nothing is getting installed through the apt feature (not sure if even the module section selections that I'm making are even taking effect in the end. Do you have to run as root? I've tried just clicking on the reconstructor under system tools and then it asks me for a root password inside a terminal. The other way I've tried it is my just hitting ALT+F2 and entering
Code: Select all
gksudo reconstructor
which brings up a different method of entering root password to continue and there is no open terminal with this method.
- So which is the right way to initiate Reconstructor?
- Whats up with the error?
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby TheeMahn » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:09 pm

red_team316 wrote:This build is the same as 2.7 but includes hardy support, a bazillion modules, and the full svn tree.

It's equivalent to the 2.6.1 build but with extra modules. Using this build comes with pretty much everything you'd need to make Ultimate Edition minus TheeMahn's extra tweaks :)



Always good to see you on board brother. I no longer use reconstructor, I now do all by hand. I have a script currently 500 lines long that does everything. I still have to drop it into a terminal & wait ;) You may wanna tell Evan that there is an error in mksquashfs, I spent days watching build after build hang until I found the error on launchpad the solution is 1 of 2:

1. SVN build mksquashfs
or
2. add switch -no-sparse

Just trying to help,

TheeMahn
Home of Ultimate Edition. Got a question? Please review the F.A.Q. Browse the How to section.

Main O/S: Builder of O/S Guess.
Mainboard: ASUS Hero VI (AM4)
CPU: AMD 1700X water cooled (Deepcool Captain Genome Cooling tower)
Ram: 16 GB GSkill Trident RGB Series Dual Channel DDR4 3200
Video: MSI RX470 8GB Gaming card.
Hard Disks: MASSIVE on the network.(10 Gigabit, 48 port, multiple servers)
Monitors: 4K Samsung 28", HannsG HH281, Various others
750 Watt modular PSU (Rosswell)
1100 Watt Amp & 4 X 600 Watt speakers

Servers in the basement.
User avatar
TheeMahn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4199
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:02 am
Location: U.S.A.
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Developer



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby TheeMahn » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:13 pm

DaddyX3 wrote:I hate to double post, but I'm having trouble with the current reconstructor (not TheeMahns- haven't tried it yet), where there is a error that I'm getting when it is creating the build that says something of the sort:
/dev/pty not mounted?

and nothing is getting installed through the apt feature (not sure if even the module section selections that I'm making are even taking effect in the end. Do you have to run as root? I've tried just clicking on the reconstructor under system tools and then it asks me for a root password inside a terminal. The other way I've tried it is my just hitting ALT+F2 and entering
Code: Select all
gksudo reconstructor
which brings up a different method of entering root password to continue and there is no open terminal with this method.
- So which is the right way to initiate Reconstructor?
- Whats up with the error?



You can ignore that error.

Code: Select all
sudo reconstructor -e

is what I used to use, i suggest though the terminal so you can see if there are any external errors, if you are trying it on hardy expect many. Even using mine, just less.

PM me if you need any help,

TheeMahn
Home of Ultimate Edition. Got a question? Please review the F.A.Q. Browse the How to section.

Main O/S: Builder of O/S Guess.
Mainboard: ASUS Hero VI (AM4)
CPU: AMD 1700X water cooled (Deepcool Captain Genome Cooling tower)
Ram: 16 GB GSkill Trident RGB Series Dual Channel DDR4 3200
Video: MSI RX470 8GB Gaming card.
Hard Disks: MASSIVE on the network.(10 Gigabit, 48 port, multiple servers)
Monitors: 4K Samsung 28", HannsG HH281, Various others
750 Watt modular PSU (Rosswell)
1100 Watt Amp & 4 X 600 Watt speakers

Servers in the basement.
User avatar
TheeMahn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4199
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:02 am
Location: U.S.A.
Age: 47
Operating System: Ultimate Edition Developer



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby triniclemist90 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:03 pm

Hi. I am very relatively new to Ubuntu and even newer to Ultimate Edition. I am still confused about how to install this file. it is a .tar.gz. so, in terminal, i type
Code: Select all
tar -xzvf /home/alex/Desktop/reconstructor.tar.gz
to unarchive it. I then type
Code: Select all
cd ~/reconstructor/bin
and type
Code: Select all
sudo python reconstructor.py
. This runs the program, but i am wondering how i can move it somewhere or do something to get it to show up under the "Applications" drop down menu. All tar.gz tutorials i can find involve a "./configure" folder, which this does not have. any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for the help,
alex
Sony Vaio Laptop
2x Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.00 GHz
2054 MB of RAM
I believe it has a 256 MB graphics card
Macbook Pro
2x Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.5 GHz 6 mb L2 Cache
2 gigs of ram
512 mb graphics card
triniclemist90
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:17 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.1 32 BIT



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby DaddyX3 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:40 pm

alex,
You might have an easier time trying to utilize remastersys. If you are running Hardy- you will have to use this anyway. There are too many issues with reconstructor at the moment (last I checked prob. about a month ago). Even TheeMahn had to create 1.8/1.9 with a script. I would recommend that you look into remastersys.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2.5GHz 45nm/Gigabyte EP35C-DS3R M.B. w/ddr3 1333
G.Skill 2X1GB DDR3 1333MHz/Gigabyte 8800GT PCIe 2.0 512MB GDDR3 OC'd to 700Mhz/ WD160 gig, 2- WD250 gig in RAID-0 (500GB), WD640 gig e-SATA external

AMD 64 X2 3800+/ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe/G.Skill 2X1GB Matched Pair ddr400
/EVGA 6800GS Nvidia Graphics 256MB/WD160gig drive

HTPC Box:AMD 64 X2 4400+/ BIOSTAR TF7050PV HDMI MicroATX/G.Skill 2X1GB /Matched Pair DDR800/Integrated video and audio/WD160gig drive
User avatar
DaddyX3
U.E. God
U.E. God
 
Posts: 2407
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Central Coast - California
Age: 44
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.3 32 BIT



Re: My current reconstructor

Postby triniclemist90 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:39 pm

Does this come installed on Ultimate Edition 1.9? I knew he said that he uses scripts, but i have no idea how to make or implement them. I would like to learn though. I don't even know what programs you use to write scripts. and, Could you maybe explain how i would go about adding it to the applications menu's even if i don't use it, i am having trouble figuring it out for other programs aswell.

Thanks for the help,
alex
triniclemist90
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:17 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 2.1 32 BIT

Next

Return to Reconstructor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest