Are you a spammer

Please note, that the first 3 posts you make, will need to be approved by a forum Administrator or Moderator before they are publicly viewable.
Each application to join this forum is checked at the Stop Forum Spam website. If the email or IP address appears there when checked, you will not be allowed to join this forum.
If you get past this check and post spam on this forum, your posts will be immediately deleted and your account inactivated.You will then be banned and your IP will be submitted to your ISP, notifying them of your spamming. So your spam links will only be seen for an hour or two at most. In other words, don't waste your time and ours.

This forum is for the use and enjoyment of the members and visitors looking to learn about and share information regarding the topics listed. It is not a free-for-all advertising venue. Your time would be better spent pursuing legitimate avenues of promoting your websites.

Radio Tray not working[Solved]

Help and support for Ultimate Edition 3.8


Radio Tray not working[Solved]

Postby madhatter » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:31 am

Hi All...Anyone besides me having an issue with radio tray...it stays in the top panel but does not play any of the 20 stations I tried...Thanks
Lenovo ThinkPad Edge l4
Processor Intel Core i3 M330 @ 2.13ghz
( 4 CPU'S )
Windows 7 / U E 3.8
madhatter
U.E. Graduate
U.E. Graduate
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:16 pm
Operating System: Other Linux



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby SpaceGhost » Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:54 pm

Please execute from command prompt: pavucontrol

From Playback tab change to your device you have install.

Since it is the first time you used it, it defaults to "built in audio" It did the same thing to me and installing RYTHMBOX.
User avatar
SpaceGhost
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 1:18 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby madhatter » Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:40 am

Still not working...I did the pavucontrol prompt...A volume control popped up...I had a choice to change it from application to either virtual steam or
steam...3 setting...tried all 3...thanks...???????
Lenovo ThinkPad Edge l4
Processor Intel Core i3 M330 @ 2.13ghz
( 4 CPU'S )
Windows 7 / U E 3.8
madhatter
U.E. Graduate
U.E. Graduate
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:16 pm
Operating System: Other Linux



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby SpaceGhost » Sat Dec 21, 2013 5:25 pm

PAVUCONTROL:

PLAYBACK TAB: When you are running Radio Tray, should show "radio tray: name of the song" SB X-Fi Surround 5.1 Analog Surround 5.1 (my device)

Configuraton TAB: SB X-Fi Surround 5.1
Profile: Analog Surround 5.1 Output + Analog Stereo Input (my device).

I'm not the expert here, but that got mine working. I notice that every audio application I use I need to change it to my device on both tabs. Hope that helps.
User avatar
SpaceGhost
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 1:18 pm
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby S3KshuN8 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:10 pm

It's not working for me either. When I try to play a station, it pops up with this message:

Radio Error
gsttypefindelement.c(562):
gst_type_find_element_handle_event (): /
GstPlayBin2:player/
GstURIDecodeBin:uridecodebin21/
GstTypeFindElement:typefindelement25
Dell Inspiron laptop:
Intel Core i3-2370M @ 2.4GHz (quad core); 4GB RAM;
200GB HDD (dual-boot) Win 7 64-bit and U E 5.0 64-bit

Tower:
Intel Core i7-4770K @ 3.5 GHz (8 core); 8GB RAM;
118GB SSD, 111GB HDD; 232GB HDD; 465GB USB HDD
Soon to be dual-boot Win 7 64-bit and U E 5.0 64-bit
User avatar
S3KshuN8
U.E. Pro
U.E. Pro
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:08 am
Operating System: Other Linux



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby Xanayoshi » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:54 pm

I have Bad News
I have Good News

The Bad news...

The Radio Stations....SUCK..they are broken, old, or really, they are horrible. They are causing all sorts of problems.

The Good News

Can be fixed...



First Right Click on the Radio Tray Icon and go to Configure radios

This will open up a menu with a button that says remove. Use it on everything. Remove it all.

Now open a browser and go to

http://www.internet-radio.com/
Internet_Radio.png


Now use the search engine and find something you are interested in.

Now when the results come up there will be a series of icons that connect to the radio station, the first one is flash. Don't choose that one. Click any of the remaining
and open it with gedit..located in usr/bin(any editor will do)

Copy the url from the editor.

Now go back to configure radio and Add a group, name the group and save.

Click on your new group and then click add

Enter the Radio name and paste the URL and save.

Radiotray.png


Repeat as needed.

Open a terminal and
Code: Select all
killlall radiotray


then go applications-->sound and video-->radiotray and restart

Now it should work.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 40
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby S3KshuN8 » Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:41 pm

I can't speak for madhatter, but those instructions worked for me. Thank you. <BREW>
Dell Inspiron laptop:
Intel Core i3-2370M @ 2.4GHz (quad core); 4GB RAM;
200GB HDD (dual-boot) Win 7 64-bit and U E 5.0 64-bit

Tower:
Intel Core i7-4770K @ 3.5 GHz (8 core); 8GB RAM;
118GB SSD, 111GB HDD; 232GB HDD; 465GB USB HDD
Soon to be dual-boot Win 7 64-bit and U E 5.0 64-bit
User avatar
S3KshuN8
U.E. Pro
U.E. Pro
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:08 am
Operating System: Other Linux



Re: Radio Tray not working

Postby Xanayoshi » Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:00 pm

You are welcome for this and the DVD :D

I am marking as solved until disputed :twisted:

The stations really were the issue, caused either a non-response from Radio Tray or a freeze, caused error you posted, and caused No Connection message. Or..if you just happened to click on the right station, you would get music. So instead of going through each station it is easier to make more stations specific to your tastes. Now true there may be issues that stem from the audio and drivers, however, even if those caused the problem and were resolved, if you clicked on a nonworking station, it would still not work. <BREW>
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 40
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT


Return to Ultimate Edition 3.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest