Change default DE like UE3.4

Help and support for Ultimate Edition 3.5


Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:03 am

kennyzz69 wrote:Thanks, I'm going testing ;)


If any questions, freely ask! You need to turn on compiz here too(this is set this way so low spec will run), click on the compiz icon, blue square in panel, and switch from metacity to compiz.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:10 am

kennyzz69 wrote:Thanks, I'm going testing ;)

Edit : I've tested UE3.4 and work well, but bookmark colonn of firefox is locked and not in 3.5 (but not same settings and DE)
Difficult to choose... :-/

Thanks for your recommandations.


Can u screen?

There is a huge huge difference between 3.4 and 3.4 lite.

As far as Firefox, that's just an app, that can be taken care of wherever. I'm not sure how bookmarks could be locked. You may need to adjust preferences from within firefox.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby kennyzz69 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:38 pm

Some problems and notifications for crash modules (??)
Compiz work and settigs doing.
1st reboot > just background
2nd reboot > normal (with crah module)
Language not completly done (same forced)

Stop for today...
Perhaps retry 3.4 tomorrow
in waiting of the next version 3.6... ;)
OS: Windows - Linux
CPU: Intel E8600
Radiateur CPU : Noctua NH-U12P
Carte mère : Asus P5Q Deluxe
Mémoire : G.Skill PI séries PC8800 2x2GB + G.Skill PI séries PC8500 Extreme 2x2GB
Stockage : Crucial M4 256GB 2.5" Solid State Disk
Western Digital Red 2 x 3TB 3.5"
Alimentation : Corsair HX450 450W ATX12V
Lecteur optique : LG BD-RE BH10LS38
Moniteur : IIyama Prolite B2776HDS 27"
Clavier / Souris : Logitech G15 Refresh / Logitech G50
H.P. : Logitech G51
Onduleur : APC Back-UPS RS 900G
User avatar
kennyzz69
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 11:52 am
Location: Lyon - FRANCE
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:05 pm

Which one?
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby kennyzz69 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:21 pm

I'm come back on UE3.5
Just have freeze on desktop > reboot
Desktop without background and notification Compiz, for the moment...
and compiz work yet...
Last edited by kennyzz69 on Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
OS: Windows - Linux
CPU: Intel E8600
Radiateur CPU : Noctua NH-U12P
Carte mère : Asus P5Q Deluxe
Mémoire : G.Skill PI séries PC8800 2x2GB + G.Skill PI séries PC8500 Extreme 2x2GB
Stockage : Crucial M4 256GB 2.5" Solid State Disk
Western Digital Red 2 x 3TB 3.5"
Alimentation : Corsair HX450 450W ATX12V
Lecteur optique : LG BD-RE BH10LS38
Moniteur : IIyama Prolite B2776HDS 27"
Clavier / Souris : Logitech G15 Refresh / Logitech G50
H.P. : Logitech G51
Onduleur : APC Back-UPS RS 900G
User avatar
kennyzz69
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 11:52 am
Location: Lyon - FRANCE
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:26 pm

Are you in KDE? If so..compiz will just crash. Again..straight up.."Gnome" as in Gnome 3 will not work. The Gnome Classic or Fallback as it is now, is the one you need to be in for compiz effects. If you are in KDE you need to be in kwin. Default is KDE for 3.5.

Alternatively..XFCE and LXDE both work fine, and both work with either compiz or kwin for effects.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby kennyzz69 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:28 pm

Not in KDE, but Gnome Classic or Fallback (i dont see difference)
OS: Windows - Linux
CPU: Intel E8600
Radiateur CPU : Noctua NH-U12P
Carte mère : Asus P5Q Deluxe
Mémoire : G.Skill PI séries PC8800 2x2GB + G.Skill PI séries PC8500 Extreme 2x2GB
Stockage : Crucial M4 256GB 2.5" Solid State Disk
Western Digital Red 2 x 3TB 3.5"
Alimentation : Corsair HX450 450W ATX12V
Lecteur optique : LG BD-RE BH10LS38
Moniteur : IIyama Prolite B2776HDS 27"
Clavier / Souris : Logitech G15 Refresh / Logitech G50
H.P. : Logitech G51
Onduleur : APC Back-UPS RS 900G
User avatar
kennyzz69
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 11:52 am
Location: Lyon - FRANCE
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:50 pm

There isn't..it's the Gnome 3 way..to confuse you. But it's the same thing, basically a replacement for the Gnome 2 style desktop. Mate is a bit more like Gnome 2 than Classic/Fallback, and is what is being used in Ultimate Edition 3.4 Lite and is the only DE availabe unless you count XBMC..which I kind of don't. The DE for Ultimate Edition 3.5 that work without many issues are XFCE, LXDE, KDE. Cinnamon and Gnome 3 are pretty much bust. Classic and Unity seem to work fine if you stick with one or the other, but generally I remove Unity to resolve any issues I might have with Gnome Classic. This isn't a must however, I could just as easily focus on Unity, the only difference is I would not ever use Fallback.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby kennyzz69 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:58 pm

I see a little (diffucult for me to understand all)...
In fact, I wanted to have desktop of Ultimate Edition 3.4 in 3.5 because firefox in 3.4 is locked, and, I have think to have latest update of system, compiz effects and others features in this release...
I'll going reinstall Ultimate Edition 3.4 and trying resolve firefox settings... and see the rest ;)

Thanks for your attention ;)
OS: Windows - Linux
CPU: Intel E8600
Radiateur CPU : Noctua NH-U12P
Carte mère : Asus P5Q Deluxe
Mémoire : G.Skill PI séries PC8800 2x2GB + G.Skill PI séries PC8500 Extreme 2x2GB
Stockage : Crucial M4 256GB 2.5" Solid State Disk
Western Digital Red 2 x 3TB 3.5"
Alimentation : Corsair HX450 450W ATX12V
Lecteur optique : LG BD-RE BH10LS38
Moniteur : IIyama Prolite B2776HDS 27"
Clavier / Souris : Logitech G15 Refresh / Logitech G50
H.P. : Logitech G51
Onduleur : APC Back-UPS RS 900G
User avatar
kennyzz69
U.E. Newbie
U.E. Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 11:52 am
Location: Lyon - FRANCE
Operating System: Microsoft Windows



Re: Change default DE like UE3.4

Postby Xanayoshi » Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:03 pm

Ultimate Edition 3.4 also has multiple desktops. Cinnamon and Gnome 3 are bust. Gnome Classic and Unity work fine, but I generally remove Unity..same thing as in 3.5. Gnome Classic is the default DE for 3.4.

If you want the latest version of Ultimate Edition, it would be Ultimate Edition 3.4 lite. I still do not know of this "locked" situation you are expressing concern for in 3.4. However, a Browser is hardly worth switching out the OS. Just fix the browser.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT

PreviousNext

Return to Ultimate Edition 3.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest