Top Panel Missing

Help and support for Ultimate Edition 3.5


Top Panel Missing

Postby witblits1970 » Wed May 08, 2013 9:53 am

I have been having issues with the top panel going AWOL when I do work on my box. I have managed to get a screenie before it dissapeared yet agian. What do I do to keep it?
I have 3.5 x64 and use cinnamon desktop.

Thanks.

top panel.jpeg
Last edited by Xanayoshi on Wed May 08, 2013 12:10 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Reason: Moderator Representation. Shift Key Seems To Be Broke
mobo asus m5a99 x
ram 16 gig ddr3 @1333mhz kingston
hdd 2tb seagate
cpu 3.9 gig fx 6 core piledriver
User avatar
witblits1970
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:57 am
Location: UK
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT



Re: top panel missing

Postby pam » Wed May 08, 2013 10:51 am

Dont use cinnamon.
Stick with mate desktop or KDE with kwin.
Have you installed the drivers for your radeon GPU??
DONOTSPAMORTROLL:
http://forumubuntusoftware.info/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11
Download Ultimate Edition and Oz Unity 3.0 from copy:-
https://www.copy.com/s/oBnDBsDOvxF8jW1EuLKM/Public
Download Ultimate Edition from sourceforge:-
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ultimat ... rce=navbar
Download Oz Unity 3.0 from sourceforge:-
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ueoz/files/UEOz/
Download Ultimate Edition torrents from linuxtracker:-
http://linuxtracker.org/index.php?page= ... 0&active=1
Download Oz Unity 3.0 torrents from linuxtracker:-
http://linuxtracker.org/index.php?page= ... 0&active=1
Image Image
Visit:http://www.ultimateeditionoz.com
User avatar
pam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:56 am
Location: India
Age: 32
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT



Re: top panel missing

Postby Xanayoshi » Wed May 08, 2013 11:08 am

I am pretty sure that picture is not of the Cinnamon desktop.

The panel in Cinnamon does dissapear, muffin won't stick.

If the picture is..well..you have gnome classic panels in your cinnamon, might be better to use gnome classic.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: top panel missing

Postby witblits1970 » Wed May 08, 2013 12:13 pm

pam wrote:Dont use cinnamon.
Stick with mate desktop or KDE with kwin.
Have you installed the drivers for your radeon GPU??

how to do this?

thanks
mobo asus m5a99 x
ram 16 gig ddr3 @1333mhz kingston
hdd 2tb seagate
cpu 3.9 gig fx 6 core piledriver
User avatar
witblits1970
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:57 am
Location: UK
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT



Re: Top Panel Missing

Postby witblits1970 » Wed May 08, 2013 12:15 pm

just logged out and logged in with gnome classis. we'll see how this works
mobo asus m5a99 x
ram 16 gig ddr3 @1333mhz kingston
hdd 2tb seagate
cpu 3.9 gig fx 6 core piledriver
User avatar
witblits1970
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:57 am
Location: UK
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT



Re: Top Panel Missing

Postby Xanayoshi » Wed May 08, 2013 12:33 pm

witblits1970 wrote:just logged out and logged in with gnome classis. we'll see how this works


If you are using Compiz in Gnome Classic, make sure you go into CCSM and check to see that the Ubuntu Unity plug-in is unchecked.
Image

And now, the completely true facts, as told by an anonymous man hiding behind a screen name:

Packard Bell Pack Mate II 286 Intel 80286 1MB RAM
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Xanayoshi
Moderator
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:46 pm
Location: Kitsap County
Age: 39
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.4 32 BIT



Re: Top Panel Missing

Postby witblits1970 » Wed May 08, 2013 4:54 pm

Xanayoshi wrote:
witblits1970 wrote:just logged out and logged in with gnome classis. we'll see how this works


If you are using Compiz in Gnome Classic, make sure you go into CCSM and check to see that the Ubuntu Unity plug-in is unchecked.

yes its unchecked.

thanks
mobo asus m5a99 x
ram 16 gig ddr3 @1333mhz kingston
hdd 2tb seagate
cpu 3.9 gig fx 6 core piledriver
User avatar
witblits1970
U.E. College Professor
U.E. College Professor
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:57 am
Location: UK
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.1 64 BIT



Re: Top Panel Missing

Postby JOHNNYG » Wed May 15, 2013 2:37 am

Ctrl+Alt-t
Code: Select all
gnome-panel --replace

and or try
Code: Select all
compiz --replace

see if that wont get it back ! :ugeek:
I create a compiz --replace fail-safe and place it in the lower right of my desktop, as most windows tend to be upper left, and if full screen can be closed with the "file" tab, and I can restart compiz without having to reboot !
open gedit place compiz --replace in it, save as compiz start or something, Right click on it open properties make it executable, now you have a way to get compiz back when it crashes ! and it will ! :geek: just something I do to make my life a little easier ! maybe yours too ! :D
JOHNNYG
Image
Ultimate Eddiction<
Ultimate Edition STUDIO
Ultimate-E
Onyx 64
Pentium 4 processor
2x512 Kingston DDR memory
Maxtor Diamondmax 500 gig
Maxtor Maxline 80 gig, Split for testing only !
Maxtor Diamondmax 500 gig, Storage
Booting 8 OS's, No MS !
ATI 9600 series (RV350 AQ)graphics card
Sony DVD/CD Rewritable Drive DOUBLE LAYER DRU-820A/Sony DRU-800A CD DVD±RW Dual DVD Recorder
Team Leader at
http://www.ultimateeditionoz.com/
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
JOHNNYG
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1456
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:02 am
Location: U.S.A. Illinois
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.2 32 BIT



Re: Top Panel Missing

Postby Micro » Wed May 15, 2013 12:01 pm

And if you install Cairo-dock there is a nifty add on to toggle compiz also... ;)
Image
https://www.linkedin.com/in/josephperrello
Thermaltake Series Core X9 SPCC E-ATX Cube Case
CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 64GB Quad Channel DDR4
EVGA 120-G1-0750-XR 80 PLUS GOLD 750W PSU
APC BR1300G Back-UPS Pro 780W/1300VA UPS
ASRock X99 Extreme4 LGA X99 Motherboard
OC-Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.1GHz × 12
Corsair H100i V2 CPU Cooler. 240mm
Kernel Linux 4.6.4-1-ARCH x86_64
MATE Desktop Environment 1.12.1
OS - SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB
DATA - 2 SSD 840 EVO RAID 0
MEDIA - 4 HDD 3TB RAID 0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX750 Ti
ViewSonic PJD7820HD
OS - Filesystem F2FS
Arch Linux
User avatar
Micro
Site Admin
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:16 pm
Age: 41
Operating System: Other Linux



Re: Top Panel Missing

Postby pam » Wed May 15, 2013 11:57 pm

DONOTSPAMORTROLL:
http://forumubuntusoftware.info/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11
Download Ultimate Edition and Oz Unity 3.0 from copy:-
https://www.copy.com/s/oBnDBsDOvxF8jW1EuLKM/Public
Download Ultimate Edition from sourceforge:-
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ultimat ... rce=navbar
Download Oz Unity 3.0 from sourceforge:-
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ueoz/files/UEOz/
Download Ultimate Edition torrents from linuxtracker:-
http://linuxtracker.org/index.php?page= ... 0&active=1
Download Oz Unity 3.0 torrents from linuxtracker:-
http://linuxtracker.org/index.php?page= ... 0&active=1
Image Image
Visit:http://www.ultimateeditionoz.com
User avatar
pam
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:56 am
Location: India
Age: 32
Operating System: Ultimate Edition 3.5 64 BIT


Return to Ultimate Edition 3.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest